Latest News

Chess

Chess Practices, should you make the squad, will be held as set out below: 

VENUE:                Ms Tamsen’s class  - G29

DATES and TIMES:

MONDAYS:         14:15-15:00  Mrs.Jawahar (Gr3-7)

TUESDAYS:          13:45-14:30 Miss Morrin (Gr1-2)
 Mr Bailie (Gr3-7)

WEDNESDAYS: 13:45-14:30 Miss Mc Allister (Gr1-2)

THURSDAYS:      14:15-15:00 Miss Park (Gr3-7)

MATCHES are played on a Friday according to schedule which will be published in due course. Our Home games are normally played in Media Centre.

A learner who wants to participate at National or Provincial level must now belong to a Club. We are affiliated with the Alberton Chess Club and East Gauteng Junior Chess (Provincial). The Alberton Chess Club meet every second Friday evening at the Mugg & Bean in the Newmarket Mall from 18h00 to 19h30. For more details please contact Mr Bailie – cabailie@me.com


Try-outs:

Tryouts for the Brackenhurst Chess Squad will be held as set out below:
VENUE:                Ms Tamsen’s class  - G29

DATES and TIMES:

Grade 1 and 2 – Junior Team on 30th of January 2018 from 13h45 to 14h15
Grade 3 and 4 – Intermediate Team on 30th of January 2018 from 14h15 to 15h00
Grade 5 to 7 – Senior Team on 31st of January 2018 from 14h15 to 15h00
There are limited spaces in the squad and we will favour those players who can play the game
25 players (Grade 3 to 7) and 10 players (Grades 1 &2)
If you are interested in learning to play chess or want to participate on a more social level, please contact Mr Bailie who offers coaching through the Alberton Chess Club – cabailie@me.com.

Tournaments:

There will be a number of Tournaments during the year.

The first we are aware of is on Saturday the 19th of May 2018 at Dinwiddie Primary. It will be a doubles tournament. 

Martin Primary normally host a tournament in March and Colin Mann Primary have a team tournament in June.

Chess League:

League matches are played on a Friday afternoon (14h30ish to 15h30ish) and we play 2 games (one as white and one as black). Each game will be at least 20/20.

You play against each school twice, once home and once away.

3 teams are required:

Seniors (Grade 5 to 7) – 7 players (plus reserves if you can)
Intermediates (Grades 3 and 4) – 5 players (plus reserves if you can)
Juniors (Grade 1 and 2) – 4 players (plus reserves if you can)

The Premier Division will be:
Martin
Kenton
Brackenhurst
School of Achievement / Prestasie Skool
LS Orion (possibly) AND/OR
LS Randhart (possibly)

The league will run from 20 April to 1 June and then 27 July to 17 August (5 schools home and away) OR 31 August (6 schools home and away)

We will also be organizing a number of friendly matches which will be played on Friday.

For any further details kindly contact our Head Coach and the Chess Organiser Mr Bailie – cabailie@me.com



We hosted the 1st EGJC Trials on 10 March and our learners did very well!

The results were as follows:

U10 (29 entrants):

Sihle Buthelezi - 5th

Kyle Anderson - 15th

Both learners are participating in their first EGJC trials.

U12 (60 entrants):

Ethan Lake - 9th

Jarred Deans - 10th

Musa Zwane - 12th
participating in his first EGJC trials.

Shea Bailie - 15th

Madison Wagenaar - 19th
participating in her first EGJC trials.

Dylan Carter - 49th
participating in his first EGJC trials.

U14 (59 entrants):

Kwezi Zwane - 5th

Nimai Singh - 20th

Calum Botha - 34th participating in his first EGJC trials.

Kemrin Reddy - 38th

Ty Arthur - 55th participating in his first EGJC trials.


Well done to our learners who participated in the Grand South African Chess Tour at Hoerskool Randburg!

They did very well against tough opposition.

Section C (33 entrants):

Nimai Singh came 2nd
Ethan Lake came 18th
Jarred Deans came 19th
Shea Bailie came 22nd
Dylan Carter came 26th


Well done to our learners who participated in the Human Rights Day Open Chess Tournament today at the Masonic Hall in Boksburg.

Section B (38 entrants):

Ethan Lake came 17th

Section C (67 entrants):

Nimai Singh came 10th
Ty Arthur came 27th
Jarred Deans came 54th


Well done to our learners that participated in the 2018 Crawford chess open in Twsane.

Section C: (42 entrants)

Ethan Lake came 40th

Section D: (62 entrants)

Jarred Deans came 17th


​Well done to our learners and coach who participated in the JNW /JHB Metro chess tournament at Hoerskool Linden on Saturday the14th of April 2018.

Section B ( 30 entrants):

Coach Bailie came 19th. His first rated tournament in some 15years.

Section C ( 30 entrants):

Nimai Singh came 2nd! This is a great achievement against some of the best players in the region.

Ethan Lake came 22nd

Section D (37 entrants):

Shea Bailie came 20th
Calum Botha cam 22nd


Well done to our learners who participated in the 2nd EGJC Chess trials at Bishop Bavin.

Under 10 ( 30 entrants):

Sihle Buthelezi came 5th

Under 12 ( 45 entrants):

Ethan Lake came 5th
Shea Bailie came 10th
Jarred Deans came 16th
Dylan Carter came 23rd
Musa Zwane came 36th


Under 14 ( 63 entrants):

Kwezi Zwane came 3rd
He didn’t loose a single game and had the same points as the first and second place.

Nimai Singh came 29th
Calum Botha came 32nd
Kemrin Reddy came 40th
Ty Arthur came 44th



Our chess team had a resounding victory in our return leaguematch against Laerskool Orion.

Seniors won 23 - 3

Intermediates won 14 - 6

Juniors won 10 - 6


​Well done to the learners who participated in the Arnold Classic Chess Tournament at the Sandton Convention Centre on the 19th
and 20th May:
Blitz Competition: (88 entrants)
Ethan Lake came 28th
Nimai Singh came 50th
Rapid Competition (60 entrants):
Nimai Singh came 18th
Ethan Lake came 27th


Well done to our learners who participated in the Primrose ChessClub Open tournament hosted at Sunnyridge primary school.

Section C:
Ethan Lake came 4th
Nimai Singh came 5th

Section D:
Calum Botha came 1st! Winning all his games.

Ty Arthur came 2nd
Jarred Deans came 4th
Shea Bailie came 7th


​Well done to our learners who participated in the DinwiddiePrimary Bughouse Doubles Chess Tournament today!

Junior Section:

Jayden Mulder & Sihle Buthelezi came 2nd!

Harvey Mills & Wenzile Motsa (Kenton) came 5th.

Kyle Anderson & Aaron Wiles came 8th.


Intermediate Section:

Jarred Deans & Lulu Myaka (Kenton) came 2nd.

Dylan Carter & Thebe Molotsane (Dinwiddie) came 3rd

Leonardo Golabek & Lindokhule came 7th

Musa & Phila Mdiya came 12th

Senior Section:

Nimai Singh & Calum Botha came 4th.

Ethan Lake & Awie Potgieter (Orion) came 6th.

Kemrin Reddy & Madison Wagenaar came 7th.

Shea Bailie & Kamohelo Mokoena (Kenton) came 8th.

Jenson Gindan & Kganya Mohlosana came 14th.

Ty Arthur & Jarred Wilson came 16th